Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.rhonddaoutlaws.co.uk

Background

Your personal information is important, and you should treat it as you would any other valuable item.

Personal data is information that identifies you.  It can be anything from your name, address or telephone number to where you went to school or the things you buy.

This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation May 2018 (commonly known as the ‘’GDPR’’) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information.

Although we are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, we have chosen to do so to ensure the highest level of commitment to your personal information. If you have any questions about this Policy or what we do with your personal information, their contact details are set out at the end of this policy statement.

Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us running the club. When we hold or use your personal information, we will provide you with details covering what information we hold, how your personal information may be used, the basis for this use and details of your rights.

General Date Protection Regulations Act 2018

The General Data Protection Regulations act 2018 (GDPR) governs how we collect, store, process and share your data.

Any person or organisation that uses personal information is known as a data controller. Rhondda Outlaws are the data controller in this instance. A data controller must comply with the eight principles of the data protection act. These ensure that personal information is:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and up to date
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • processed in line with your rights
  • secure
  • not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

This General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) policy outlines Rhondda Outlaws’ commitment to the data protection principles and how we deal with personal information.

The data protection act also gives you the rights to a copy of the information held about you. This is known as a subject access request.

General Data Protection Regulations Policy

Rhondda Outlaws’ data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

Rhondda Outlaws are committed to:

  • ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the GDPR data protection act 2018
  • ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal requirements
  • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • ensuring that a Management Committee member (Steven Bartlett, General Manager) is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues (The Data Controller)
  • ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the club, is dealt with effectively and promptly
  • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the club

General Data Protection Regulation Principles

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully;
  • Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;
  • Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the General Data Protection Regulation Act (GDRP) 2018;
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data;
  • Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

What personal data do the Rhondda Outlaws hold for you and why?

General

The Rhondda Outlaws consider that they have a legitimate interest in ensuring that sufficient personal details are held to communicate directly with you.

This data includes:

  • personal contact details which allow us to contact you directly, such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • membership details including start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • use of and movements through our website, IP addresses and other IT system identifying information;
  • records of your participation and/or attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;

Players/Participants

If you are a player/participant who has registered his/her interest in participating in the sport competitively, you may also provide us with or we may obtain the following additional personal information from you:

  • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
  • details of any club and/or league and/or other membership;
  • details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts;
  • details of any medical conditions that our coaches & physios need to be made aware of
  • results, details regarding events/matches/games attended and performance (including that generated through player pathway programmes);
  • any disciplinary and grievance information;

Coaches, Officials and Match Day Volunteers

If you are involved with the Rhondda Outlaws in the capacity of coach or match day volunteer or a working as an official (such as a referee), you may also provide us with or we may obtain the following additional personal information from you:

  • coaching/teaching qualification and/or officiating history;
  • accreditation/qualification start and end date; and identification documents such as passport, identity cards, etc.

Special Categories of Personal Information

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

  • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information.

It may be that we do not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that

  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our duty of care.

For all Under 18’s, we will hold personal data for parents/ guardians as above to allow us to contact them directly.

Where We Collect Your Information

We typically collect personal information when you sign up to become a Rhondda Outlaws member, make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

If you are a player/participant we also may collect personal information about you from any club, school, college, university or other organisation you are affiliated with or from other referrals such as from coaches or talent scouts.

If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how and what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this Privacy Policy with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out below.

How We Use Your Information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and the lawful basis for being able to do this.

All Individuals

Purpose Personal Information Used Lawful Basis
To administer any membership account(s) you have and manage the relationship with you All contact and membership details, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership with us. Where appropriate, you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To send you other marketing information you might find useful or which you have requested, including newsletters, information about Membership and events. All membership details and marketing preferences Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and in some cases, we may have legal obligations to retain records. We process special category personal data based on the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 4 above. We have specific retention policies in relation to compliance and safeguarding matters and have a legitimate interest in retaining such records for varying lengths of time. Where we process medical information, we retain it for the period you remain a member and securely destroy it when you cease to be a member.
The security of IT systems Your usage of our IT systems and website. We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.
For the purposes of promoting the sport and our events. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so except where such is not possible (i.e crowd photos from events).

   Who Has Access to Your Personal Information?

Your personal data records are held and maintained by the Rhondda Outlaws’ General Manager. Only authorised Rhondda Outlaws personnel have access to this information.

During the planning and preparation stages for all training sessions, development days and tournaments the relevant staff will have access to contact data – email address and mobile phone number – this allows them to communicate appropriately to all parties involved in this activity. Team Managers will hold additional data as required such as emergency contact details, next of kin, medical conditions.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health and Safety Executive, Disclosure & Baring Service and South Wales Police for the purposes of safeguarding children.

If we do share personal information with external third parties we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you or notified to you at the point of data collection;
  • To any governing bodies, leagues or clubs to allow them to properly administer Rugby League matches;
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security;

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

How Long Do We Keep Personal Information For?

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary. Where you ask us to delete records, we may delete it earlier, subject to any retention requirements.

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information which forms an historical record of the club such as player names, statistics and heritage numbers.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us.

Exceptions to this rule are:

Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims, or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after you have been involved with the club;

Where we have specific internal policies relating to the retention of medical data.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address.

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Information

You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation and to object to automated decision making. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out below.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this Privacy Policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint by using the contact details set out below.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our commercial partners, Rugby League Bodies, advertisers and clubs.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, and you should check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Security

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

Cookies

Certain parts of our website use “cookies” to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections.

Log Files

In common with most websites, our website logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.

We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the website, track your movement around the website and gather broad demographic information.

Changes to This Policy

You are encouraged to check back regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy, as we may make changes at any time. When we change this Policy in a material way, we will update the version number in the document title. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in section below.

Contact Details

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, our Data Controller (Steve Bartlett – General Manager) can be contacted by email on steve.bartlett@rhonddaoutlaws.co.uk